Sunday, February 7, 2010

Valentine's Heart Nail Design

Hey Lovelies! These are some Valentine Nails that I designed. The video tutorial will be up tomorrow. Hope you like!


Wednesday, February 3, 2010

First Day of Work!

Hola! Everyone speaks Spanish here in LA. Its really cool actually. I wish I could speak many different languages, because it would be cool to interact with all my customers at work. Today was my first day working at Forver21 and it seems super easy and awesome so far. I'm working as a cashier and it felt a little orverwhelming at first but I quickly got the hang of things. The worst part is closing though. ugh! lol

Monday, February 1, 2010

Orientation - FOREVER21

Today I had to wake up at 7am to get ready for a 9:00am orientation I had with Forever21. I was feeling really nervous for some reason... which is weird ... but hey! I guess its because I'm so used to my old job that I worked for almost 3 years and sometimes changes can be hard for me, and on top of that I'm always trying to be the best at everything I do so... I was thinking WAY to much.

They gave us this employee handbook and a huge stack of other papers with guidelines to follow. This felt like high school all over again when I used to fall asleep in class HAHA. I was super tired and it took us about 4 hours to go over all the papers. But I didnt show that I was tired... how bad would that look!?!? LOL! I think I am going to really like this job. Its so upbeat and fashion forward. The managers are great and my co- workers seem really friendly and have great personalities.

So I wanted to be on the casual side today... well casual but still Fashionable! I love love love these jeans. They are from Urban Behavior and I think they look super COOLio.
YUP This is what I wore TODAY!